
Actor
Charlton Heston
- Directed
- 3
- Written
- 1
- Movies
- 198
- Shows
- 40
Biography
Charlton Heston (October 4, 1923 – April 5, 2008) was an American actor, renowned for his towering screen presence and roles in some of Hollywood’s most famous epics. Born John Charles Carter in Illinois, he discovered his passion for acting in school, studied drama at Northwestern University, and began his career on stage and in live television before transitioning to film. He first gained major attention in Cecil B. DeMille’s The Greatest Show on Earth and then became an international star with his performances as Moses in The Ten Commandments and Judah Ben‑Hur in Ben‑Hur, the latter earning him the Academy Award for Best Actor. Heston went on to headline a wide range of big‑budget films, including El Cid, The Agony and the Ecstasy, Planet of the Apes, and The Omega Man, establishing himself as one of the most recognizable leading men of mid‑20th‑century cinema. Beyond acting, he was active in public life, supporting civil rights in the 1960s and later becoming a prominent conservative voice and president of the National Rifle Association from 1998 to 2003. He retired from public life after being diagnosed with Alzheimer’s disease in 2002 and died on April 5, 2008, in Beverly Hills, California, leaving behind a legacy as both a cinematic icon and a polarizing political figure.
Known For
- Upcoming
- Science Fiction Film Awards · Series
- 2025
- Airports · Film
- 2024
- 2023
- 2020
- Yul Brynner, the Magnificent · Film · Actor
- 2019
- Todos los nombres de Sara · Film · Actor
- Hail Satan? · Film · Actor
- Sword-and-Sandal: The Story of the Period Epic · Film · Actor
- I Am Richard Pryor · Film · Actor
- Emergency: Donald Trump’s "Touch of Evil" · Film
- 2017
- 2016
- Bienvenido Mr. Heston · Film
- The Lost City of Cecil B. DeMille · Film
- 2015
- Spanish Western · Film
- Children of the Civil Rights · Film
- 2014
- Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles · Film · Actor
- Marlon Brando: An Actor Named Desire · Film · Actor
- 2013
- Gore Vidal: The United States of Amnesia · Film
- Talking Pictures · Series
- 2011
- 2010
- 2Everything2Terrible2: Tokyo Drift · Film
- Cameraman: The Life and Work of Jack Cardiff · Film · Interviewee
- 2009
- Hollywood sul Tevere · Film
- 2008
- Greatest Heroes and Legends: The Story of Moses · Film · Host · Moses
- 2007
- 2006
- De Madrid a la Luna · Film
- 2005
- 2004
- Sam Peckinpah's West: Legacy of a Hollywood Renegade · Film
- Remembering Reagan at His Ranch · Film · Host
- 2003
- Christmas from Hollywood · Film
- The Making of The Ten Commandments · Film
- My Father · Film · Josef Mengele
- Greatest Heroes and Legends of the Bible: Daniel and the Lion's Den · Film · Host
- Greatest Heroes and Legends of The Bible: David and Goliath · Film · Host
- Greatest Heroes and Legends of The Bible: Jonah and the Whale · Film · Host
- Greatest Heroes and Legends of The Bible: Samson and Delilah · Film · Host
- Greatest Heroes and Legends of The Bible: The Garden of Eden · Film · Host
- Greatest Heroes and Legends of The Bible: Joshua and the Battle of Jericho · Film · Host
- Ben Hur · Film · Ben Hur (voice)
- Lasting Love · Film
- 2002
- Edith Head: The Paramount Years · Film
- The Face of Evil: Reinhard Heydrich · Film · Narrator (voice)
- Bowling for Columbine · Film · NRA President
- The Making of 'Tombstone' · Film
- 2001
- Last Party 2000 · Film
- The Making of Midway · Film
- Planet of the Apes · Film · Zaius
- Cats & Dogs · Film · The Mastiff (voice)
- The Gun Deadlock · Film
- The Order · Film · Professor Finley
- Town & Country · Film · Mr. Clayborne
- 2000
- Hollywood at Your Feet: The Story of the Chinese Theatre Footprints · Film
- The Weber Show · Series · Charlton Heston
- 1999
- Any Given Sunday · Film · AFFA Football Commissioner
- Yesterday's Tomorrows · Film
- Television: The First Fifty Years · Film
- Forever Hollywood · Film
- Camino de Santiago · Series · Professor Marcelo Rinaldi
- 1998
- Gideon · Film · Addison Sinclair
- Behind the Planet of the Apes · Film · 'Taylor'
- Alaska: Spirit of the Wild · Film · Narrator (voice)
- Armageddon · Film · Narration (voice)
- Gary Cooper: The Face of a Hero · Film
- Secrets of War: Shadows of The Reich · Series · Narrator (voice)
- Sworn to Secrecy: Secrets of War · Series · Narrator (voice)
- 1997
- Charlton Heston Presents the Bible: Genesis · Film · Host
- Big Guns Talk: The Story of the Western · Film
- Hercules · Film · Narrator (voice)
- Barbara Stanwyck: Straight Down the Line · Film
- Charlton Heston Presents the Bible · Film · Narrator
- 1996
- Hamlet · Film · Player King
- Love in Hollywood · Film
- Alaska · Film · Perry
- Shirley Maclaine: Kicking Up Her Heels · Film
- Andersonville Diaries · Film · Narrator
- The Mysterious Origins of Man · Film · Host
- The Lord Protector · Film · Narrator (voice)
- 1995
- Texas · Film · Narrator
- Charlton Heston: For All Seasons · Film
- In the Mouth of Madness · Film · Jackson Harglow
- The Avenging Angel · Film · Brigham Young
- MADtv · Series
- Eco-Challenge · Series
- The Outer Limits · Series · Chief Justice Haden Wainwright
- 1994
- True Lies · Film · Spencer Trilby
- Masters of Illusion: The Wizards of Special Effects · Film
- The Legacy of Malthus · Film · Self (Population Institute · 1993)
- The Bible According to Hollywood · Film
- A Century of Cinema · Film
- Friends · Series · Charlton Heston
- 1993
- Tombstone · Film · Henry Hooker
- Wayne's World 2 · Film · Good Actor
- The Mystery of the Sphinx · Film · Narrator
- Charlton Heston Presents the Bible: Jesus of Nazareth · Film · Host
- Charlton Heston Presents The Bible: The Story of Moses · Film · Host
- seaQuest DSV · Series · Abalon
- 1992
- Noël · Film · Narrator
- Solar Crisis · Film · Adm. "Skeet" Kelso
- Crash Landing: The Rescue of Flight 232 · Film · Captain Al Haynes
- Symphony for the Spire · Film
- 1991
- The Crucifer of Blood · Film · Sherlock Holmes
- Cults: Saying No Under Pressure · Film · Narrator
- Air Force One: The Planes and the Presidents · Film · Host and Narrator
- Noel's House Party · Series · Star guest
- 1990
- Almost an Angel · Film · God
- A Night on Mount Edna · Film
- The Little Kidnappers · Film · James MacKenzie
- Treasure Island · Film · Long John Silver
- With Orson Welles: Stories from a Life in Film · Film
- 1989
- Saturday Night Live: 15th Anniversary · Film
- Original Sin · Film · Louis Mancini
- Call from Space · Film · Alien (voice)
- 1988
- A Man for All Seasons · Film · Sir Thomas More
- All-Time Movie Greats · Film
- Korea: The Unknown War · Series · General Douglas MacArthur (voice)
- A Man for All Seasons · Film · Director
- 1987
- Proud Men · Film · Charley MacLeod Sr.
- Andrew Weyth, The Helga Pictures · Film · Host
- Happy 100th Birthday, Hollywood · Film
- Eclipse of Reason · Film · Narrator
- The Dame Edna Experience · Series
- 1986
- 1985
- All Star Party for 'Dutch' Reagan · Film
- The Colbys · Series · Jason Colby
- 1984
- The Stars Salute the U.S. Olympic Team · Film · Performer
- Nairobi Affair · Film · Lee Cahill
- 1983
- Chiefs · Series · Hugh Holmes
- 1982
- Barry Norman in Celebrity City · Film
- Mother Lode · Film · Silas McGee · Ian McGee
- The Orson Welles Story · Film
- Let Poland Be Poland · Film · Co-Host
- Mother Lode · Film · Director
- 1981
- This Is Your Life: 30th Anniversary Special · Film
- Dynasty · Series · Jason Colby
- 1980
- The Awakening · Film · Matthew Corbeck
- The Mountain Men · Film · Bill Tyler
- 1978
- Gray Lady Down · Film · Captain Paul Blanchard
- The Kennedy Center Honors · Series
- 1977
- Energy: A National Issue · Film · Narrator (voice)
- The Prince and the Pauper · Film · Henry VIII
- 1976
- Two-Minute Warning · Film · Capt. Peter Holly
- America at the Movies · Film · Narrator
- Midway · Film · Capt. Matthew Garth
- The Last Hard Men · Film · Sam Burgade
- 1974
- Earthquake · Film · Stewart Graff
- The Four Musketeers · Film · Cardinal Richelieu
- Airport 1975 · Film · Alan Murdock
- Dinah! · Series
- 1973
- The Three Musketeers · Film · Cardinal Richelieu
- Soylent Green · Film · Detective Robert Thorn
- A Look at the World of 'Soylent Green' · Film
- The American Film Institute Salute to ... · Series
- 1972
- The Call of the Wild · Film · John Thornton
- Skyjacked · Film · Capt. Henry 'Hank' O'Hara
- Antony and Cleopatra · Film · Marc Antony
- The Special London Bridge Special · Film · Tennis Player
- Antony and Cleopatra · Film · Director
- 1971
- Vietnam! Vietnam! · Film · Narrator (voice)
- The Omega Man · Film · Robert Neville
- The Last Man Alive: The Omega Man · Film · Narrator
- Film '72 · Series
- 1970
- The Hawaiians · Film · Whip Hoxworth
- Julius Caesar · Film · Marc Antony
- Beneath the Planet of the Apes · Film · Taylor
- King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis · Film
- 1969
- Number One · Film · Ron "Cat" Catlan
- 1968
- Planet of the Apes · Film · George Taylor
- Elizabeth the Queen · Film · Lord Essex
- Rowan & Martin at the Movies · Film
- 1967
- Counterpoint · Film · Lionel Evans
- Will Penny · Film · Will Penny
- While I Run This Race · Film · Narrator
- 1966
- Khartoum · Film · Gen. Charles 'Chinese' Gordon
- Planet of the Apes Test Reel · Film · Thomas
- 1965
- The War Lord · Film · Chrysagon
- Night of the Dragon · Film · Narrator
- The Agony and the Ecstasy · Film · Michelangelo
- Uncertain Verification · Film
- The Greatest Story Ever Told · Film · John the Baptist
- Major Dundee · Film · Major Amos Charles Dundee
- F.D.R. · Series · Franklin Delano Roosevelt
- 1963
- The Patriots · Film · Thomas Jefferson
- The Five Cities of June · Film · Narrator
- 55 Days at Peking · Film · Maj. Matt Lewis
- The Greatest All-Star Advertial of All Time · Film
- Look at Life: The City's Built for Shooting · Film
- 1962
- Diamond Head · Film · Richard 'King' Howland
- The Pigeon That Took Rome · Film · Captain Paul MacDougall · Benny the Snatch · Narrator
- 1961
- El Cid · Film · El Cid Rodrigo de Vivar
- Kraft Mystery Theatre · Series · Paul Malone
- 1959
- Ben-Hur · Film · Judah Ben-Hur
- The Wreck of the Mary Deare · Film · John Sands
- 1958
- The Buccaneer · Film · Gen. Andrew Jackson
- The Big Country · Film · Steve Leech
- Touch of Evil · Film · Ramon Miguel Vargas
- Fun in the Big Country · Film
- Shirley Temple's Storybook · Series · Beast
- 1956
- Three Violent People · Film · Colt Saunders
- The Ten Commandments · Film · Moses
- Forbidden Area · Film · Col. Jesse Price
- Stars of Cabaret · Film
- Playhouse 90 · Series · Col. Jesse Price
- The Steve Allen Show · Series · Actor
- 1955
- Lucy Gallant · Film · Casey Cole
- The Private War of Major Benson · Film · Maj. Bernard R. 'Barney' Benson
- The Far Horizons · Film · Lt. William Clark
- The $64,000 Question · Series · Substitute Host
- 1954
- Secret of the Incas · Film · Harry Steel
- The Naked Jungle · Film · Christopher Leiningen
- Climax! · Series · Lt. Paul Peterson
- 1953
- Bad for Each Other · Film · Dr. Tom Owen
- Three Lives · Film
- Arrowhead · Film · Ed Bannon
- Pony Express · Film · Captain William Frank 'Buffalo Bill' Cody
- The President's Lady · Film · Andrew Jackson
- The Oscars · Series
- General Electric Theater · Series · Tim
- 1952
- Ruby Gentry · Film · Boake Tackman
- The Savage · Film · James 'Jim' Aherne Jr. · War Bonnet
- The Greatest Show on Earth · Film · Brad Braden
- 1951
- A Bolt of Lightning · Film · James Otis
- Hallmark Hall of Fame · Series · Thomas Jefferson
- Schlitz Playhouse of Stars · Series
- 1950
- Studio One: Wuthering Heights · Film · Heathcliff
- Dark City · Film · Danny Haley
- The Taming of the Shrew · Film · Petruchio
- Julius Caesar · Film · Mark Antony
- The Colgate Comedy Hour · Series
- Your Show of Shows · Series · Guest Performer
- What's My Line? · Series
- Robert Montgomery Presents · Series · Cashel Bryon
- 1949
- 1948
- Studio One · Series
- The Philco Television Playhouse · Series
- Bambi · Series
- 1941
- Peer Gynt · Film · Peer Gynt















































































































